JURY

Juri Grigorovich President of the jury
Kenneth Greve (Finland)
Michael Denard (France)
Wayne Eagling (Great Britain)
Birgit Keil (Germany)
Ulyana Lopatkina (Russia)
Linda Shelton (USA)
Heinz Spoerli (Switzerland)

NOMINEES

CHOREOGRAPHERS
  • David Dawson
    Faun(e), C.Debussy, English National Ballet
  • Terence Kohler
    11:11, L.Auerbach, Royal Ballet of Flanders
  • Susanna Leinonen
    And the Line begins to Blur, K.Laine, Susanna Leinonen Company (Finland)
  • Benjamin Millepied
    Anima, J.-S.Bach, J.Taride, Benjamin Millepied Danses Concertantes, Dance Festival in Cannes (France)
  • Alexei Ratmansky
    Waltz-Fantazy, M.Glinka, for Mikhail Baryshnikov´s Three Solos and Duet
  • Christopher Wheeldon
    Swan Lake (New version), P.Tchaikovsky, Karlsruhe Ballet (Germany)
FEMALE DANCERS
  • aria Alexandrova
    Nikia in La Bayadère, L.Minkus/M.Petipa, (Y. Grigorovitch production);
    Title role in Esmeralda, C.Pugni/M.Petipa, (staging and new choreographic version by Y.Burlaka and V.Medvedev), Bolshoi Ballet
  • Isabella Boylston
    Everything Doesn´t Happen At Once, D.Lang/B.Millepied, American Ballet Theatre
  • Hélène Bouchet
    Euridike in Orpheus, I.Stravinsky/J.Neumeier, Hamburg Ballet
  • Anu Viheriäranta
    Duet in Tryst, J. McMillan/Ch.Wheeldon, Het National Ballet
  • Begoña Cao
    The title role in Manon, J.Massenet/K.MacMillan, English National Ballet
  • Euguenia Obraztsova
    Suimbike in Shurale, F.Yarullin/L.Yakobson, Mariinsky Theatre
  • Isabelle Ciaravola
    The title role in Giselle, A.Adam/J.Coralli, J.Perrot (staged by P.Bart, E.Poliakov) Paris Opera Ballet
MALE DANCERS
  • Esteban Berlanga
    Faun(e), C.Debussy/D.Dawson, English National Ballet
  • Thiago Bordin
    Arman Duval in Lady of the Camellias, F.Chopin/J/Neumeier, Hamburg Ballet
  • Stéphane Bullion
    Albrecht in Giselle, A.Adam/J.Coralli, J.Perrot (staged by P.Bart, E.Poliakov), Paris Opera Ballet
  • Marian Walter
    Prince Desiré in The Sleeping Beauty, P.Tchaikovski/V.Malakhov after M.Petipa, Berlin State Ballet
  • Michail Lobukhin
    Ali-Batyr in Shurale, F.Yarullin/L.Yakobson, Mariinsky Theatre
  • David Hallberg
    Count Albrecht in Giselle, A.Adam/J.Coralli, J.Perrot (staged by K.McKenzie) American Ballet Theatre
  • Friedemann Vögel
    Solor in La Bayadere, L.Minkus/N.Makarova after M.Petipa, Finnish National Ballet































20092011
Copyright20022014 Benois Centre
benois@theatre.ru