Moscow, April 27, 2004

JURY

Juri Grigorovich President of the jury
Cynthia Gregory (USA)
Helene Trailine (France)
Matz Skoog (Great Britain)
Federic Olivieri (France)
Xin Lili (China)
Ted Brandsen
Alla Osipenko (Russia)

NOMINEES

CHOREOGRAPHERS
  • Thierry Malandain
    Creation, L.van Bethoven, Theatre Municipal de Reims
  • John Neumeier
    Death in Venice, R. Wagner - J.S.Bach, Baden-Baden, Germany
  • Ann Marie Deangelo
    Bell Witch, C. Ellisor, Nashville Ballet, USA
  • Alexey Kononov
    Happy Days, P. Tchaikovski, Theatre "Estonia", Tallinn
  • Mark Morris
    Non Troppo, R. Schumann,0 TVseries Dance in America; Serenade, L. Harrison, George Mason University; All Fours, B. Bartok, Zellerbach Hall, Berkeley, USA
  • Zhao Ming
    Farewell, My Concubine, Zhang Qianyi, Shanghai, China
  • Paul Lightfoot, Sol Leon
    Signing Off; P. Glass, Nederlands Dans Theatre
FEMALE DANCERS
  • Alina Cojocaru
    The title role, Cinderella S. Prokofiev / F. Ashton, Covent Garden, London, Great Britain
  • Irina Kolesnikova
    Kitri, Don Quixote, L. Minkus / M.Petipa, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
  • Agnes Oaks
    2 Human, J.-S.Bach / G. McGregor, Sadler´s Wells, London, Great Britain
  • Jennie Samogyi
    Odette-Odille, Swan Lake, P. Tchaikovski / P. Martins, after M. Petipa, L. Ivanov, G. Balanchine, Lincoln Center, New York City, USA
  • Alessandra Ferri
    Titania, A Midsummer Night´s Dream, F. Mendelson / G. Balanchine, Theatre La Scala, Milan, Italy
  • Zhu Jiejing
    Concubine Yu, Farewell My Concubine, Zhang Qianyi / Zhao Ming, Shanghai, China
MALE DANCERS
  • Liu Shikai
    Xiang Yu, Farewell, My Concubine, Zhang Qianyi / Zhao Ming, Shanghai, China
  • Laurent Hilaire
    Chant d´un Compagnon Errant, G. Mahler / M. Bejart, Opera National de Paris
  • Anton Lukovkin
    Romeo, Happy Days, P.Tchaikovski / A. Kononov, Theatre "Estonia", Tallinn
  • David Hallberg
    Leading role, Theme and variations, P. Tchaikovski / G. Balanchine, City Center, New York City, USA
  • Thomas Edur
    2 Human, J.-S. Bach / G. McGregor, Sadler´s Wells, London, Great Britain
  • Gael Lambiotte
    Jose, Carmen, G. Bizet - R. Shchedrin / T. Brandsen, Het Nationale Ballet, Holland
  • Lloyd Riggins
    Gustav von Aschenbach, Death in Venice, R. Wagner - J.S. Bach / J. Neumeier, Baden-Baden, Germany






















20032005
Copyright20022018 Benois Centre
benois@theatre.ru