The 28th Festival
Benois de la Danse

 

Day one

The Gala of Ballet Stars, Benois de la Danse — 2020 Nominees: Presentation and Awarding of Winners.

Among the nominees are dancers from Bolshoi Theatre of Russia, Paris Opera Ballet, The Royal Ballet London, New York City Ballet, Bavarian State Ballet, NDT, Shanghai Ballet, Joffrey Ballet (USA), Semper Opera Ballet, Dance Company Dresden-Frankfurt.

Day two

Stars of Benois de la Danse and Their New Works.

The gala's program will consist of neo-classical and contemporary pieces created or interpreted for a first time during the last year.

Jury

Personal archive
J G

Juri Grigorovich

President of the jury

Bolshoi Theatre Press Office
S Z

Svetlana Zakharova

Co-President of the jury, international star, prima-ballerina of the Bolshoi Theatre of Russia and La-Scala Theatre 

J G

Jacopo Godani

Choreographer, artistic director of Dresden Frankfurt Dance Company

J L

Joaquin de Luz

Artistic director of the Spanish National Dance Company

E P

Elisabeth Platel

Director of Paris Opera Ballet School

X L

Xin Lili

Artistic director of Shanghai Ballet

A W

Ashley Wheater

Artistic director of Joffrey Ballet 

E W

Edward Watson

Star of the Royal Ballet London

NOMINEESCHOREOGRAPHERS

Marco Goecke

Kunstkamer, Johann Strauss. Netherlands Dance Theatre.

Andrey Kaydanovsky

Cecil Hotel, different composers. Bavarian State Ballet.

Wayne McGregor

Inferno – The Dante Project, Thomas Adès. Royal Ballet London.

Crystal Pite

Body and Soul, Owen Belton, Frederic Chopin, Teddy Geiger. Paris Opera Ballet.

Yuri Possokhov

Anna Karenina, Ilya Demutsky. Joffrey Ballet.

Zhao Ming

Bright Red Star, DU Ming. Shanghai Ballet.

FEMALE DANCERS

Amandine Albisson

The Title role, Carmen, G.Biset-R.Schedrine/M.Ek. Paris Opera Ballet.

Victoria Jaiani

The Title role, Anna Karenina, I.Demutsky/Y.Possokhov. Joffrey Ballet.

Ekaterina Krysanova

The Title role, Giselle, A.Adam/J.Coralli, J.Perrot, M.Petipa, A.Ratmansky’s version.

Sarah Lamb

Cristaux, F.Moon/A.Pita. Joyce Theatre, New York.

Sara Mearns

A Night of 100 Solos, tribute to Merce Cunningham, different composers/Cunningham. Brooklyn Academy of Music, New York.

Fan Xiaofeng

Mother of PAN Dongzi, Bright Red Star, DU Ming/ZHAO Ming. Shanghai Ballet.

Anne Jung

Carnegie Solo, K.Jarrett/S.Young-Wright. Frankfurt LAB.

MALE DANCERS

Jon Vallejo

Don Jose, Carmen, G.Biset-R.Schedrin, M.Álvarez/J.Inger. Semper Opera Ballet.

Alberto Velazquez

Alexey Vronsky, Anna Karenina, I.Demutsky/Y.Possokhov. Joffrey Ballet.

Wu Husheng

Pan Dongzi, Bright Red Star, DU Ming/ZHAO Ming. Shanghai Ballet.

Jesus Carmona

The Game, Riqueni/J.Carmona. Latitude Festival, London.

Paul Marque

Prince Siegfried, Swan Lake, P.Tchaikovsky/R.Nureev. Paris Opera Ballet.

COMPOSERS

Thomas Ades

Inferno – The Dante Project, choreographer Wayne McGregor. Royal Ballet London.

DESIGNERS

Tacita Dean

Inferno – The Dante Project, choreographer Wayne McGregor. Royal Ballet London.