The 27th Festival
Benois de la Danse

 

21

May

The Bolshoi Theatre

Buy tickets

Center Benois
+7 916 106‑04‑14

Bolshoi Theatre Box Office
+7 495 455‑55‑55

Gala-concert of ballet stars — nominees of Benois-2019 and Award presentation.

Among this year’s 27 nominees are soloists of 16 leading classical and contemporary companies from across the globe. Preceeding the gala, the Jury and its President Yuri Grigorovich will announce the laureates of Benois-2019, the Lifetime Achievement Prize having already been awarded to the member of French Academy des Beaux Arts Jiři Kylian. In addition to the nominees, the Prima-Ballerina of the Hamburg Ballet Anna Laudere who was awarded this year Benois-Massine Prize as well as the soloists of Hubbard Street Dance from Chicago, will participate in the gala. They will present the Benois de la Danse-2017 laureate Crystal Pite’s choreography.

22

May

The Bolshoi Theatre

Buy tickets

Center Benois
+7 916 106‑04‑14

Bolshoi Theatre Box Office
+7 495 455‑55‑55

Benois de la Danse to the Year of Theatre — gala-concert of ballet stars, Benois laureates of previous years.

In this gala programme there are classical and neo-classical excerpts and works of the young contemporary choreographers. Among the participants are Maria Kochetkova, Silvia Azzoni and Alexander Riabko, Anna Laudere and Edvin Revazov, Vadim Muntagirov and Sarah Lamb, Victoria Jaiani and Temur Suluashvili, among other stars of the ballet world.

Jury

Personal archive
J G

Juri Grigorovich

President of the jury

Bolshoi Theatre Press Office
S Z

Svetlana Zakharova

Prima ballerina of the Bolshoi Theatre of Russia,
Co-President of the jury

D B

Dirk Badenhorst

CEO of the South African International Ballet Competition, Director of Mzansi Ballet and CuDanSA school

T B

Ted Brandsen

Director of Het National Ballet

A L

Ana Laguna

International Star, ballet master and coach

A L

Agnès Letestu

Etoile of the Paris Opera Ballet, costume designer

V M

Vladimir Malakhov

International Star, coach, choreographer

R M

Rachel Moore

President and CEO of the LosAngeles Music Center

Laureates

Fredrik Benke Rydman

CHOREOGRAPHERS

Christian Spuck

CHOREOGRAPHERS

Ashley Bouder

FEMALE DANCERS

Elisa Carrillo Cabrera

FEMALE DANCERS

Vadim Muntagirov

MALE DANCERS

John Macfarlane

DESIGNERS

Jiri Kylian

LIFE ACHIEVEMENT

Anna Laudere

The Russian-Italian Prize Benois-Massine

NOMINEESCHOREOGRAPHERS

Juanjo Arques

Ignite, Kate Whitley. Birmingham Royal Ballet.

Septime Webre

The Wizard of Oz, Matthew Pierce. Kansas City Ballet.

Manuel Legris

Sylvia, Leo Delibes. Vienna State Ballet.

Justin Peck

Hurry Up, We’re Dreaming, M83 (Anthony Gonzalez, Yann Gonzalez, Bradley Laner, Justin Meldal-Johnson). San-Francisco Ballet.

Fredrik Benke Rydman

Duet with an Industrial Robot, Johan Lilje Dal, Karl Johan Rasmusson. Stockholm City Theatre.

Christian Spuck

Winterreise, Hans Zender, Franz Schubert. Zurich Ballet.

FEMALE DANCERS

Amandine Albisson

Marguerite Gautier, La Dame aux Camélias, F.Chopin/J.Neumeier. Paris Opera Ballet.

Ashley Bouder

Swanilda, Coppelia, L.Delibes/G.Balanchine. New York City Ballet.

Elisa Carrillo Cabrera

Juliet, Romeo and Juliet, S.Prokofiev/N.Duato. State Ballet Berlin.

Maia Makhateli

Marguerite Gautier, La Dame aux Camélias, F.Chopin/J.Neumeier. Dutch National Ballet.

Anastasia Stashkevich

Dolly, Anna Karenina, P.Tchaikovsky, A.Shnitke, C.Stevens-Y.Islam/J.Neumeier. Bolshoi Theatre of Russia.

Yuan Yuan Tan

Duet Take a Deep Breath, Bound to, K.Henson/Ch.Wheeldon. San Francisco Ballet.

Kaho Yanagisawa

Solo part, Artifact Suite, E.Crossman-Hecht, I.S.Bach/W.Forsythe. Royal Swedish Ballet

MALE DANCERS

Audric Bezard

Armand Duval, La Dame aux Camélias, F.Chopin/J.Neumeier. Paris Opera Ballet.

Personal archive

Daniel Camargo

Armand Duval, La Dame aux Camélias, F.Chopin/J.Neumeier; Basilio, Don Quichot, L.Minkus/M.Petipa, A.Ratmansky. Dutch National Ballet.

Viacheslav Lopatin

Faun, C.Debussy,N.Sawhney/S.L.Cherkaoui. Bolshoi Theatre of Russia.

Vadim Muntagirov

Prince Siegfried, Swan Lake,P.Tchaikovsky/L.Scarlett. Royal Ballet London.

Andile Ndlovu

Mercutio, Romeo and Juliet, S.Prokofiev/J.Cranko. The Washington Ballet.

Abel Rojo

Carrying with My Own Floor,E.Satie/A.Rojo.Malpaso Company.

Daniil Simkin

Harlequin, Harlequinade, R.Drigo/M.Petipa, A.Ratmansky. American Ballet Theatre.

COMPOSERS

Matthew Pierce

The Wizard of Oz, choreography by Septime Webre, Kansas City Ballet.

Kate Whitley

Ignite, choreography by Juanjo Arques, Birmingham Royal Ballet.

DESIGNERS

Jerome Kaplan

La Bayadère, L.Minkus/M.Petipa, A.Ratmansky, State Ballet Berlin.

John Macfarlane

Swan Lake, P.Tchaikovsky/L.Scarlett, Royal Ballet London.

Robert Perdziola

Harlequinade, R.Drigo/M.Petipa, A.Ratmansky, American Ballet Theatre.

Michael Raiford / Liz Vandal

The Wizard of Oz, M.Pierce/S.Webre, Kansas City Ballet.

LIFE ACHIEVEMENT

Jiri Kylian

CHOREOGRAPHER

The Russian-Italian Prize Benois-Massine

Anna Laudere

FEMALE DANCERS